Archive of Executive Council of Graduate Faculty

Executive Council Members: 2016-2017

Name Department Term Ends
Akers, Norman CLAS – School of the Arts 2018
Banerjee, Mahasweta Social Welfare 2019
Biernat, Monica CLAS - Social Sciences 2017
DeLuca, Thomas Education 2019
Dutta, Apurba Pharmacy 2018
Hedden, Debra Music 2017
L'Heureux, Marie-Alice Architecture, Design, and Planning 2019
Maeng, Ahreum Business 2018
Reinardy, Scott Journalism 2017
Scott, Paul CLAS - Humanities 2018
Stanislavova, Milena CLAS - Natural Science/Mathematics 2018
Tucker, Sherrie CLAS - International Studies 2019
Werle, Michael KUMC Faculty Representative Ex Officio
Wilson, Sara Engineering 2017
Roberts, Michael C. Graduate Studies Ex Officio Chair
Fall 2016 Meeting Minutes
Spring 2017 Meeting Minutes

Executive Council Members: 2015-2016

Name Department Term Ends
Akers, Norman CLAS – School of the Arts 2018
Banerjee, Mahasweta Social Welfare 2019
Biernat, Monica CLAS - Social Sciences 2017
Chappell, Ben CLAS - International/Interdisciplinary Studies 2016
Daugherty, James Music 2017
Dutta, Apurba Pharmacy 2018
Maeng, Ahreum Business 2018
Rashid, Mahbub School of Architecture, Design, and Planning 2016
Reinardy, Scott Journalism 2017
Scott, Paul CLAS - Humanities 2018
Stanislavova, Milena CLAS - Natural Science/Mathematics 2018
Werle, Michael KUMC Faculty Representative 2019
Wilson, Sara Engineering 2017
Klein, Robert KUMC Ex officio
Roberts, Michael C. Graduate Studies Ex officio chair
Fall 2015 Meeting Minutes
Spring 2016 Meeting Minutes

Executive Council Members: 2014-2015

 

NAME DEPARTMENT TERM ENDS
John Stanianus CLAS – School of the Arts 2016
Van Kelly CLAS – Humanities 2015
James Daugherty Music 2017
John Stobaugh Pharmacy         2015
Monica Biernat
​​*Dave Tell (interim, Spring 2015)
CLAS – Social Science 2017
Sara Wilson Engineering 2017
Mahasweta Banerjee Social Welfare 2016
Scott Reinardy
*Tien-Tsung Lee (interim, Fall 2014)
Journalism 2017

Promothesh Chatterjee
​​*Ahreum Maeng (interim, Spring 2015)

Business 2015
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2016
Aaron Clopton Education 2016
Ben Chappell
*Sandra Olsen (interim, Fall 2014 and Spring 2015)
CLAS – International Studies 2016
Brian Laird CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2015
Michael Werle KUMC 2016
Michael C. Roberts Graduate Studies Ex officio & chair
 

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2014-2015 Year-End Report


2014-2015 Meeting Minutes

 

Executive Council Members: 2013-2014

NAME DEPARTMENT TERM ENDS
John Stanianus CLAS – School of the Arts 2016
Van Kelly CLAS – Humanities 2015
James Daugherty Music 2014
John Stobaugh Pharmacy         2015
David Ekerdt CLAS – Social Science 2014
Victor Frost Engineering 2014
Stephen Kapp Social Welfare 2016
Tien-Tsung Lee Journalism 2014
Promothesh Chatterjee Business 2015
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2016
Aaron Clopton Education 2016
Ben Chappell CLAS – International Studies 2016
Brian Laird CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2015
Robert Klein KUMC Ex officio
Michael C. Roberts Graduate Studies Ex officio & chair
 

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2013-2014 Year-End Report

2013-2014 Meeting Minutes:

September 6th, 2013
October 25th, 2013
November 22nd, 2013
December 13th, 2013
January 24th2014
February 28th, 2014
April 
25th2014
May 16th, 2014

Executive Council Members: 2012-2013

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2012-2013 Year-End Report

NAME DEPARTMENT TERM ENDS
Michael Baskett CLAS – School of the Arts 2013
Van Kelly CLAS – Humanities 2015
James Daugherty Music 2014
John Stobaugh Pharmacy         2015
David Ekerdt CLAS – Social Science 2014
Victor Frost Engineering 2014
Stephen Kapp Social Welfare 2013
Tien-Tsung Lee Journalism 2014
Promothesh Chatterjee Business 2015
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2013
Suzanne Rice Education 2013
Daniel Stevenson CLAS – International Studies 2013
Brian Laird CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2015
Allen Rawitch KUMC Ex officio
Thomas Heilke Research & Graduate Studies Ex officio chair
2012-2013 Meeting minutes:

August 17th 2012 
September 7th 2012
October 26th 2012
November 30th 2012
December 14th 2012
January 25th, 2013
March 29​th, 2013
April 19th, 2013
May 17th, 2013

Executive Council Members: 2011-2012

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2011-2012 Year-End Report

Name Department Term Ends
Michael Baskett CLAS – School of the Arts 2013
Maria Carlson CLAS – Humanities 2012
James Daugherty Music 2014
Apurba Dutta Pharmacy         2012
David Ekerdt CLAS – Social Science 2014
Victor Frost Engineering 2014
Stephen Kapp Social Welfare 2013
Tien-Tsung Lee Journalism 2014
*Promothesh Chatterjee Business 2012
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2013
Suzanne Rice Education 2013
Daniel Stevenson CLAS – International Studies 2013
Rodolfo Torres CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2012
Allen Rawitch KUMC Ex officio
Thomas Heilke Research & Graduate Studies Ex officio chair

*Substituting for Suman Mallik whose term ended in 2011.

Meeting minutes:

August 19, 2011
September 9, 2011
October 14, 2011
November 11, 2011
December 9, 2011
January 20, 2012
February 10, 2012
March 9, 2012
May 11, 2012


Executive Council Members: 2010–2011

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2010-2011 Year-End Report

Name Department Term Ends
Monica Biernat CLAS Social Sciences 2011
Michael Baskett CLAS – School of the Arts 2013
*Suman Mallik Business 2011
Maria Carlson CLAS – Humanities 2012
Apurba Dutta Pharmacy         2010
Carl Luchies Engineering 2011
Deron McGee Music 2011
Chris Petr Social Welfare 2013
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2013
Suzanne Rice Education 2013
Daniel Stevenson CLAS – International Studies 2013
Rodolfo Torres CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2012
Tom Volek Journalism 2011
Allen Rawitch KUMC Ex officio
Sara Rosen Research & Graduate Studies Ex officio chair

*Substituting for Audra Boone whose term ends in 2012.

Meeting minutes:

August 20, 2010
September 24, 2010
October 8, 2010
November 12, 2010
December 17, 2010
January 14, 2011
February 11, 2011
March 11, 2011
April 8, 2011
May 6, 2011


Executive Council Members: 2009– 2010

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2009-2010 Year-End Report

Name Department Term Ends
Monica Biernat CLAS Social Sciences 2011
Audra Boone Business 2012
Maria Carlson CLAS – Humanities 2012
Apurba Dutta Pharmacy 2012
Stephen Grabow Architecture and Urban Planning 2010
Carl Luchies Engineering 2011
Deron McGee Music 2011
Chris Petr Social Welfare 2010
Daniel Stevenson CLAS – International Programs 2010
Rodolfo Torres CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2012
Tom Volek Journalism and Mass Communications 2011
Steve Lee Education 2010
Allen Rawitch KU Medical Center Ex officio
Sara Rosen Research & Graduate Studies Ex officio chair
Meeting minutes:

August 18, 2009
September 15, 2009
October 20, 2009
December 15,2009
January 20, 2010
February 17, 2010
March 24, 2010
April 14, 2010
May 5, 2010


Executive Council Members: 2008–2009

Executive Council of Graduate Faculty 2008-2009 Year-End Report

Name Department Term Ends
Monica Biernat CLAS Social Sciences 2011
Stephen Grabow Architecture and Urban Planning 2010
Carl Luchies Engineering 2011
Deron McGee Fine Arts 2011
Garth Myers CLAS International Studies 2009
Town Peterson CLAS Natural Science and Mathematics 2009
Chris Petr Social Welfare 2010
Laura Poppo Business 2009
Teruna Siahaan Pharmacy 2009
Daniel Stevenson CLAS Humanities 2010
Tom Volek Journalism and Mass Communications 2011
Lisa Wolf-Wendel Education 2010
Allen Rawitch KU Medical Center Ex officio
Sara Rosen Research and Graduate Studies Ex officio
Meeting minutes:

August 19, 2008
September 16, 2008
October 14, 2008
November 18, 2008
December 16, 2008
February 17, 2009
March 10, 2009

NAME DEPARTMENT TERM ENDS
Michael Baskett CLAS – School of the Arts 2013
Van Kelly CLAS – Humanities 2015
James Daugherty Music 2014
John Stobaugh Pharmacy         2015
David Ekerdt CLAS – Social Science 2014
Victor Frost Engineering 2014
Stephen Kapp Social Welfare 2013
Tien-Tsung Lee Journalism 2014
Promothesh Chatterjee Business 2015
Mahbub Rashid Architecture, Design and Planning 2013
Suzanne Rice Education 2013
Daniel Stevenson CLAS – International Studies 2013
Brian Laird CLAS – Natural Science/Mathematics 2015
Allen Rawitch KUMC Ex officio
Thomas Heilke Research & Graduate Studies Ex officio chair

There comes a time in every person’s doctoral journey when they must focus on the dissertation and get it done https://t.co/vd7IUGxdxS


KU Safety

The first studio art class at KU began in 1869
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times
KU Today